Scoil: Cluain Róiste (uimhir rolla 6959)

Cluain an Róistigh, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig S. Ó Dubhghaill

We have a churn at home. It is the shape of a barrel. There is a mark on the bottle of the churn, it is made in Wales.
    On the top of the churn is a round hole and in that hole there is glass. There is also a thing the very same as a cork. It is for letting out steam.
    First my mother throws hot water into the churn and lets it out in a hole in the churn and puts the cork back in the hole.
    Then she puts in the cream into the churn and churns. The churn goes of its own accord. It takes half an to to churn. When the glass is clean it is churned
    Then she takes off the lid and throws in hot water. Then she drains the water off the butter When that is done she puts the butter into the cellar.
    Máire Ní Shionóidh.
    Máire Ní Shionóid