Scoil: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (uimhir rolla 7036)

An Abhainn Dubh, Co. Loch Garman
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    big as a fair sized turnip. William Howlin of Ballina was a recognised ball maker. How it was made was:
    about a dozen corks were procured and each cork was cut into about three parts and then all the pieces were sewn together. Then a woollen stocking was ripped and then the thread was wound around the bits of corks. Then a piece of horseskin was sewn on as a cover. The players had no jerseys but played in shirt and trousers. The hurls were long and thick and there was more of the "bos" seated on the ground than the hurls of nowadays. The old people chose the "bow of elm" and the "root of ash" as being the best material for a hurl. The "boses" of the hurls were not as curved as the hurls of nowadays.
    There wasn't much refereeing done, but there was a referee all the same. He walked up and down among the players with a hurl in his fist and as silent as a dead man.
    William Scallan of Ballyvaloo who was a linesman in the match between Blackwater and Killisk was commonly called "Big" Scallan. The date of his death is well known among the people - it was the "year of the three eights" which in the year 1888.

A ball-alley was situated in Ballina where Murtha Dempsey now lives. The big wall was along by the road where the garden ditch is now.

The poet that wrote that song about the match on the "slob" was Ned Reilly of Castlellis. Where the "Blackwaters" practised for that match was on the "Flat Moate" in Ballyvaloo.
    Mrs Cash
    An Inis, Co. Loch Garman