School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

An Abhainn Dubh, Co. Loch Garman
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Spades In an old forge in Ballina owned by by John ? spades and shovels of every description were made.
    "Pratie-spades" were made out of a piece of iron about a foot and a half long and about six inches wide. The smith would cut down along the piece of iron about an inch in from the edge down to about six inches. Then he cut the iron across at the five inch mark and turn down the sixth inch and that formed a step. When that was done he put three holes an inch wide in rotation in the bar that was left. These were called pratie spades
    "Step-spades" were made thus: a piece of iron about eighteen inches long and about six inches wide was procured. Then a cut was put in the two sides about six inches from the top. The two edges were then turned in, from the cut, up, and a block of wood was then wedged between the two bits that were turned in. These were called "step-spades"
    Mr Thomas Doran of Ballinellard was the best spade and shovel maker to be got
    Weaving Mr Henry Linnot of Ballina owned a mill for