Scoil: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (uimhir rolla 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. "Mickel" Donohoe Killincooley
    This man was uncle to Mrs. OByrne's grandmother. He fought in the battle of Arklow 1798 and was severely wounded on the hip - a bullet wound.
    He was brought home and nursed in a cabin in a field called Biddy Wall's field then as now.
    A certain Dr. Green Ballinaclad Blackwater walked five miles of strand nightly until the wound healed. His method of keeping the wound clean was by pulling a clean white silk handkerchief through it. He is well remembered in Mrs. Byrne's family. Her mother often said that a curved leg of a certain table in the house was like Mickel Donohoes leg. It seems the poor fellows leg was not set properly perhaps and he was lame permanently.