Scoil: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (uimhir rolla 7036)

An Abhainn Dubh, Co. Loch Garman
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Fairy Forts (Confo.)
    The Ráitíno of Ballyvoodrock (A. Dempsey) and of Ballyvoodrock in the lands of Willie Simmott are very well known through all this parish. The one in Simmott's land is best preserved and its outlines are very well defined.
    John Beloin told me of an incident happening at Dempseys Ráitín in the time of the present owners grandfather Móg Dempsey: One morning in early summer when the maid had milked the cows in the Raitin field she laid the two buckets or pails of milk aside while turning the cows to fresh pasture. When she returned she found one of the pails spilled and how was she to tell of the wasting to old Móg.
    She decided to make a clean breast of it and was surprised the old man taking it so coolly. "We'll get it back again my girl" was all he said.
    Not long after all the house was surprised to see a beautiful piece of cloth spread in the hedge 'for [?]' the door. The members of the family marvelled at it and conjectured as to whom was its owner. But old Mog was not in the least perturbed he recognising at once the conisae of the fairies.
    There is also "Jim the crow's" Raitin in the grounds between Blackwater + Kilmackeridge.
    John Belvin