Scoil: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (uimhir rolla 7036)

An Abhainn Dubh, Co. Loch Garman
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (gan teideal)

Nearly one hundred years ago a man named "Toby the Thatcher" emigrated to America with a great number of other people that were leaving the country because of the famine.

Nearly one hundred years ago a man named "Toby the Thatcher" emigrated to America with a great number of other people that were leaving the country because of the famine. Toby had very large feet and when at home he had to get special boots made.
    When in America he could get no boots, in the ordinary way, large enough so he had to get special boots made.
    When the shoe-maker had taken Toby's measurements for the boots Toby asked, "When will these boots be ready, You know I want them very badly as my old Irish brogues are almost worn out and are letting in the snow". The shoe-maker hesitated "You know" he replied "that depends on the weather". "How is that" asked Toby. "Well" said the shoe-maker. "You see I cannot make them inside because I would never get them out when made so I must make them in the open either that or get the front wall of my workshop thrown."
    Áine Ní Chearbhall
    Béal an Átha, Co. Loch Garman