Scoil: Glynn (C.) (uimhir rolla 4602)

An Gleann, Co. Loch Garman
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    named Pat and Peter went to gather nuts. When they had enough gathered they decided that they would go out into the graveyard near by and divide them equally. When one of them was climbing over the wall outside the graveyard he let two nuts fall to the outside of the wall but he decided to leave them there until they had the remainder shared equally. One of the boys started to divide them as follows. One for you and one for me. When he had half of them divided an old man and woman came around and when they heard the talking behind the wall they though that it was God and the Devil dividing the good people from the bad people. When the boys had the nuts divided they said that they would go out for the two behind the wall. The old man and woman thinking that it was for them they were coming ran away as fast as they could.
    Bridie Wadding