Scoil: Glynn (C.) (uimhir rolla 4602)

An Gleann, Co. Loch Garman
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. Everybody in this parish has a churn, with the exception of a few people.
    There are two kinds of churns "end-over-end and "dash" churns, but the former is the one mostly used in this district. In olden times the "dash" one used to be used, but not so much of late years. The shape of the "end-over'end" churn is like a barrel, but usually not as long and is made on a stand on which are two small wheels which make the churn turn. In the side of it a little hole is made for letting out the milk and into this a wooden cork is put when necessary. The lid is round-shaped on which is a rubber ring for keeping it tight. A small glass is on the lid also through which we can see if the butter is gathered
    Josie Sexton