Scoil: Glynn (C.) (uimhir rolla 4602)

An Gleann, Co. Loch Garman
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ordinary well, brought home the water, put it in the kettle and it was boiling in a few minutes, so she learned a lesson from it and remembered what she had learned in her young days." The more haste the less speed."
  2. There are only three holy wells in this parish. There is one in Carrig-mannon in a field owned by Mr. Hayes another in Ardcandrisk, and another in Whitechurch in Mr. Cullmore's field.
    Many people still visit them especially on the pattern day. The well in Whitechurch in dedicated to "Our Blessed Lady", and the one in Carrigmannon is dedicated to Saint Laurence.
    Many people have been cured at Saint Laurence's well, but sore eyes
    Nancy Murphy