Scoil: Glynn (C.) (uimhir rolla 4602)

An Gleann, Co. Loch Garman
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rivers, the largest one being the "River Slaney". There are man little streams running her and there through the land. There are two woods in it, one in Carrigmannon, and another in Blackhall.
    Many people imigrated to America an other foreign countries in former times, and many people are doing so to the present day, and that is the cause of the population decreasing day by day.
  2. As is usual in all places every district has its name, the name of my district is Glynn, while the name of my barony is Shelmalier West. There are about twenty-six families in it and two hundred people dwelling in it. The most common name in the district is "Carley"
    Maggie O' Brien