Scoil: Taghmon (uimhir rolla 1762)

Teach Munna, Co. Loch Garman
John J. Kelly

1. (gan teideal)

The only real evidence of the past civilization of our country is found in the ruins of old Castles...

The only real evidence of the past civilization of our country is found in the ruins of old Castles of which almost every parish in County Wexford can boast, and Taghmon is not lacking in this respect as there are several in various parts of the parish.
    In the village there is a fairly well preserved ruins which judging by it's formation may have been a fortified Castle and of Norman origin.
    Along the valley in which our house is situated there are at least five Castle ruins, namely Browns Castle, Dungeer Castle, Goatstown Castle, and a Castle at Hillburn and near where the river enters the sea at Rosegarland where is another.
    The Castles are placed left on the river which leads one to believe that at one
    Jim Cullen