Scoil: Taghmon (uimhir rolla 1762)

Teach Munna, Co. Loch Garman
John J. Kelly

St Munn is the Patron St of Taghmon.

St Munn is the Patron St. of Taghmon. In the sixth century St Munn set out from Ferns with the object of establishing a school and church in Taghmon in the Co. Wexford. At that time there were no roads which made travelling very difficult and slow.
    After St. Munn rested at night fall in a wooded valley. On a ledge of rock he made his bed. It It is said that he arose early next morning and a few yards from his hard bed he knelt and prayed. As he finished his prayers water sprang from the ground near by. That spot is known to-day as St Munn's well Browncastle Taghmon in the Co. Wexford.
    The well is situated about one and quarter
    Fintan Martin