Scoil: Piercetown (B.) (uimhir rolla 4990)

Baile an Phiarsaigh, Co. Loch Garman
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

1. Weather Lore
    The weather in be foreto by in the sky a ring close to the moon [portends] rain. A wind storm is approaching if he ring is far from the moon. "When [barring] a [?] wears a car ó Forth and Be beware of that." When a fog is notic on the rock rain may be expected [barraig] a [?] is one of the peaks of the mountain of Forth. If the sky is red in the morni rain is [pending]. a red sky in the evening predicts fire weather. Twinkling stars [?] frost.
    floods travel very quick when a rain storm is approaching. If the clouds are going against the wind a thunderstorm is [?].
    "A rainbow in the morning is a sailors doom
    "A rainbow in the evening is a sailor grieving"