Scoil: Killesk

Coill Eisce, Co. Loch Garman
Margt. Sutton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Giltesich is a weed, with a yellow flower when boiled, is a cure for errysipelas. This plant is not common. It grows like a tree on the top of a ditch and is used for making brooms. Ribleaf is very good food for young turkeys. It grows in most places and its leaves are lance shaped. It is to be found where there is a lot of grass growing. Chicken weed is harmful as it spreads over the land. Praseach is a harmful weed which mostly grows in potatoes, and in good land this weed spreads over the land rapidly.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kathleen Forristal
    Mrs Forristal
    An Chnocaigh, Co. Loch Garman
  2. Therer is an herb called soft thistle. It has three red spots on its leaf since Our Lord was dying on the Cross. This herb was growing at the foot of the Cross and three drops of blood fell on it and ever since it has three red spots on its leaf.
    The nettle is used as a cure for rheumatism. It is boiled, and taken with milk as it is supposed to purify the blood. Nettles are also