School: Killesk

Coill Eisce, Co. Loch Garman
Margt. Sutton

can be played with a number of children in a ring and one in the middle trying to get out.
    Frog in the middle is palyed with a ring of children and one in the middle with her eyes closed, and she trying to catch someone.
    On a wet day in school we play Blind man's Buff. This is played by five or six children one of which is blindfolded, and whoever she catches woud then have to be blindfolded.
  2. We play many good games in school which I am going to tell of now.
    Dock is a fine game. We play it with stones, we put a big stone on another stone. Another player throws a stone at it and tries to knock it off. If it is not knocked off it is picked up. A great number of players can take part in this game.
    Hide the button is an other game I play. A row of children sit down and guess, and another gives out the button and they get three chances and if it is not guessed correctly another would have to guess. If that player guesses correctly, she would sit down and the girl that guessed correctly would have to give it out and the others would guess.
    Peggie Gordon
    Mrs Murray