Scoil: Killesk

Coill Eisce, Co. Loch Garman
Margt. Sutton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a man and woman were getting married from different places both of them go to the Church together. They return to the house of the groom. They used to have a party that night and all the people come on horseback. This is known as the "Haulin home" On that day month they went to the house of the bride and have a party there also.
    Nano Hart
    Mrs Hart
    60
    Tigh an Chnoic, Co. Loch Garman
  2. Long ago when people got married, a great dance woud be held on that night, and up to the present day they are held in some places, but long ago the festivities would hold for a week. Boys used to visit the house on the wedding-night, those boys were called straw-boys or fools, they used to dress up as old women, and used to put an agaidh fidil on their faces. There is another old custom, that when the bride, and bride-groom were coming home the bride-groom should carry the bride over the threash-old of his house, when she was entering