Scoil: Killesk

Coill Eisce, Co. Loch Garman
Margt. Sutton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a severe thunder-storm about thirty years ago. It happened on the 15th of August. It lasted for five or six hours.
    There was another heavy one forty years ago. The lightning struck a pier belonging to my father and knocked the top off it, this lasted for six hours. It was the greatest storm ever known lasting for six hours. The wind blew and knocked many large trees, and houses, and ricks of straw, also the zinc roof off a house owned by James Haughton of Killesk, was blown off and one of the rafters was broken.
    There was a big wind about forty years ago. It stopped the tide from coming into Campile from the cooley. There was also a severe rainstorm and a flood about fifty years ago, it carried stones out of a gap that was dividing two field into the middle of a river and the water carried the stones a long distance.
    There was a severe snow-storm about seventy years ago. It drifted as high as Mrs Blakes house in Killesk the eve of which is about ten feet high. There was another great snowstorm about thirty years ago, people from Coole by the name of Walshes had to dig an arch in the snow to get out. A funeral occured
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Kitty Colfer