Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    suspected of taking the butter, ran through her own fields shouting that she was robbed, but it wasn't long until the milk went bad again. It would be the grandest looking cream you could see until the lid was out on the churn and the first brash taken and then it would nearly put them out of the house. (stench)
    Mrs Coyle then went to the parish priest of Mullinalaughta, a Father Gray. He knew her before her marriage and he had great [?] for her. When he heard her story, he said I had another woman here with the very same trouble a few weeks ago and I did my best but it failed but with the help of God it wont this time.
    "I disremember now did he tell them to get a strig of milk from the other woman's cows to put through their own - I think he did, but I'm not sure, but they got back their butter after two years of loss and annoyance