Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "I have presents belonging to that girl I was to be married to, and I want to give them back. I know the place and I will bring you to it. They started: it was a long journey and they were days and nights going to it. At night he could see him, but in the daytime he couldn't but he could be talking to him. At last they reached the house; it was at night. The live man went in and said to the girl 'My brother is outside and he wants to speak to you.' She went out and put out her hand to shake hands with him but instead of shaking hands with him her he put the article into her hand and then disappeared.