Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago when there would be a station in a house the people of the house would have a bottle of wine for the priest.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    20
    They sent for Mickey and asked him where did he get the wine. I got it in Paris says Mickey. Then he up and told the whole story and when they looked at the label that was on the bottle it was Paris was on it sure enough.
  2. One time there was a family who lived in the Co. Westmeath. There were three boys in the family. One of them died and the next night after his death he appeared to one of his brothers. It was in the dead of the night and he called the brother out of his bed. When the brother heard the shout he said Who is that, "Oh, it's me." 'And who are you?' "I'm your brother