Scoil: Clonfide, Mullingar

Cluain Foighde, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Scealaigh

1. Fairs are held monthly in the town of Longford and also in the big towns of the county.
    A farmer's house is a busy house on the morning of a fair. Some stay up all night before the fair, others rest for a time and get up at 3 or 4 o'clock. The kettle is put on the fire. When it is boiled bacon is fried and a good breakfast is got. If the morning is dark, as in the winter, lamps are lighted and brought out to the field to get the cattle. The cattle are got out on the road, and men and cattle start to the fair. The driving of the cattle is a tough job. Open gaps and cross roads are sure to be seen by the cattle. Then there is a rush, shouting and sometimes cursing, the cattle, or the person that left the gaps opened. Again they are on the road. When they reach the town, the buyers, rich men, asks (them) "what
        1. trádáil
    Patrick Larkin