Scoil: Clonfide, Mullingar

Cluain Foighde, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Scealaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Carraig Eamon there is a valley surrounded by a very steep hill. This valley is called Gleann na h-Altoir. In olden times during the persecution of this country by Cromwell, Mass was said in the valley. It is said that a watch was kept on the top of the hill for the soldiers, while the Priest was saying Mass. Before the coming of Cromwell there was a small Catholic Church near the valley. The Church was levelled by the persecutors, and the Priest had to remain in hiding, and say Mass in this valley. At the present time there is a very old bush there surrounded by stones. There are stepping stones leading to the top of the mound. Under the bush there is a big stone and people say that the Priest used to leave the Mass Book on it. This place is held sacred by the people in the district.
    1. am
    Teangacha