Scoil: Clonfide, Mullingar

Cluain Foighde, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Scealaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cille Bhealaigh meaning the "wayside Church" is about a quarter of a mile from the School I attend - Clonfide, Co Longford. A historical old well, is the only landmark of a desecrated Church. It must have belonged to a very early date as it is believed that Saint Patrick visited it, on his way from Abbe Deargh to Ardagh. A long narrow stony 'boreen' over shaded with whitethorn bushes leads to the well. No stone marks the ruins of the Church, but the place is surrounded by trees and is very weird looking at night. The well is enclosed by a circular wall, having an outlet at one side from which constant stream of water issues.
    Teangacha
    Bernard Nally