School: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (roll number 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

1. The most harmful weeds growing on my father's farm are prasha weeds. It has a thick stem and a yellow flower. It is also called wild mustard. It spreads very quickly through crops and burns them. It grows on almost every land. Thistles, dock and nettles grow on good land. People feed pigs with thistles and docks in the summer time when food is scarce. Long ago people used to cook nettles and eat them. They give them to turkeys now.
    There are cures in a lot of herbs. The mouse ear would cure the chincough. The milk that is in the seven sisters would cure warts.
    Ivy leaves are used for taking stains out of clothes. Heather would dye clothes purple.
      1. cleachtas an leighis