Scoil: An Grianán (Mount Temple) B.

An Grianán, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time ago a girl lived in Dunlum, and no matter where she went a very tall man used to appear to her. She was afraid and one night she brought a companion with her.
    The girl saw the tall man again but the companion could see nothing. The man was up in a tree and the girl hung her walking stick out of his foot but yet the companion could see nothing.
    The next night the girl was alone and she saw the tall man. She asked him was there anything tormenting him and he said, Your brother Jack has cut my only bit of shelter. It is an old saying that no one should cut a lone bush because it is shelter for the fairies.
    Timothy Kennedy
    Dunlom East, Co. na hIarmhí