Scoil: An Grianán (Mount Temple) B.

An Grianán, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Riain

1. The following story is of Mount Temple how it got its name.
    A landlord named Harris Temple owned a lot of land around this place. He had a daughter who was a great horsewoman. She rode up the Mount on horseback. This is how Mount Temple got its name. The old name was Ballyloughloe.
    The story is told when they were making the Mounts, they had one finished and they starting the second Mount, a man passed by without saying, God bless the work. The men left down their shovels and spades and left the Mount unfinished. The unfinished Mount can be seen to the present day. There are a range of hills from Mount Temple to Clara. It was supposed to be the boundary between Northern Ireland and Southern Ireland.
    There used to be guards on the hills in ancient times.

Eamonn O'Neill