Scoil: An Grianán (Mount Temple) B.

An Grianán, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not been tilled for generations. It is about two perch east of the Athlone Ballymore road and about one and a half miles from the village of Mount Temple.
    The great-grand-father of the boys today was getting gravel from this sand hill when he unearthed what appeared to be a crock and also a skeleton with a gold chain around its neck. The crock fell to bits when being lifted out of the earth and the chain also fell to dust when it was taken from its position.
  2. (gan teideal)

One dark night many years ago as he was returning from Moate he saw a strange light in the shape of a ball.

This story is told by an old man named Doyle who resides in the townland of Cloneyegan.
    One dark night many years ago as he was returning from Moate he saw a strange light in the shape of a ball. It
    Doyle
    Clonyegan, Co. na hIarmhí