Scoil: An Grianán (Mount Temple) B.

An Grianán, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Great Famine was one of the most terrible events in Irish history. It began in the year one thousand eight hundred and forty five. It was caused by a failure of the potato crop.
    In that year potato blight appeared in Ireland for the first time. It spread quickly and the crop failed all over the country. Thousands died of sickness and starvation in the winter 1845-6.
    Raw turnips weeds and seaweed were commonly eaten. They gathered the wild weeds in the fields and boiled them with salt and ate them.
    The summer in 1846 came and the people were waiting to see would the new crop of potatoes save them, but the potato blight appeared
    again and the crop was ruined.
    When the potato crop failed the hens ceased to lay and at length the cottiers were forced to