Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is no tailor living in this district now. The nearest tailor to us lives in Mullingar. There is a tailor who lives in the village of Castletown about five miles from here and he goes from house to house in the district to take the measure of the man he is making the suit for. He often calls to our house looking for orders. He does not stock cloth. The tailor sits on a long bench when he is working. The implements he uses are, two heavy irons, a sewing machine, a tailor's needle, chalk for marking cloth, a tailor's thimble and a scissors.
    Mary Casey
    Margaret Daly