Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thistle, dock-leaf and nettle are the most harmful weeds on the farm. Clapóga and praiseach are also harmful. Praiseach smothers cabbage and prevents it from growing. Chicken weed grows all over potato ridges and impoverishes the soil. It also prevents the stalks from coming up. This weed grows very quickly and spreads rapidly. All these weeds grow in rick soil.
    Some herbs are used as medicine. Rib grass is used to cure warts, stone-crop is used for kidney trouble and dandelion is used for a delicate stomach. Garlic is
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick Ollard