Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pieces of cloth which are sewn together and stuffed with rags or sawdust. A piece of clean white cloth is now got and the face is printed on the cloth with ink or coloured pencils. The face is sewn on to the head and the head and the body are sewn together. The arms and legs are made from four narrow little bags stuffed with rags and when these are attached to the body the doll is complete.
  2. When making a top a spool is first required. One end of the spool is pared to a point. A piece of stick about twice length of the spool is next got. One end of the stick is pointed also and then it is stuck tightly down through the hole in the centre of the spool. The point
    Thomas Casey