Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ed end of the stick coming through at the pointed end of the spool. About an inch of the stick is left on top to hold in your fingers when the top is being spun.
    Toy-guns can be made from alder branches. A piece alder branch about four inches long is first procured. The centre is scooped out leaving a hole from one end to the other. Then a piece of flat wood about nine inches long and two inches wide is got and the piece of alder is attached lengthways to the wood with a narrow strip of tin. A piece of thick wire about three inches long is passed through the hole in the alder and a narrow strip of rubber is tied to one end of the wire and the end of the piece of wood. When the wire is pulled back
    Thomas Casey