Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The tailor's iron is called "the goose." A travelling tailor in olden times was called "a journeyman tailor."
    There is no cloth spun or woven in this district and the local people have to buy the cloth they wear in the shops. Serge and tweed are most commonly worn locally nowadays but in olden times freize was very fashionable among the men.
    Shirts are still made in some of the homes in the district. The material used is called shirting but some people use flannel. Sixty or seventy years ago flax was grown locally. There was a man in Ballynacargy who used to dye the linen cloth any colour the people wished. Some of the old men of that time wore linen shirts made flax grown locally and my grandfather told me that his uncle with
    Mary Casey
    Margaret Daly