Scoil: Newtown, Fertullagh

An Baile Nua, Co. na hIarmhí
K. Shumacher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dancing. Then he saw fairies and they kicking a ball and they said to him "Kick the ball Páidín Ross." Then they asked him to come in, and he did so but he was never seen again.
  2. There are numerous fairy forts in the district. The names of some of the fairy forts are Raheen, Knockmore hill and Crisan.
    Raheen fairy fort is in the townland of Raheen, Knockmore is in the townland of Knockmore and Crisan is in the townland of Crisan. Some of them are in view of one another. They are all circular in shape. Some of them have Black thorn bushes around them and some have banks of earth. There are doors at the entrances into the fairy forts. Nobody ever went down any of them to explore the interior of them. There are no stories attached to these forts. The Danes are supposed to have built them, and they also lived in them. There are no stories of cats or other animals having been seen in the neighbourhood
    Eirene Matthews
    Béal Átha na nGabhar, Co. na hIarmhí