Scoil: Newtown, Fertullagh

An Baile Nua, Co. na hIarmhí
K. Shumacher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in out parish. The names of the two smiths are Michael Rickard and Peter Seery. Their people have been smiths for many years. Both forges are situated on the side of the road near a cross-roads, and both are near streams. Rickard's forge is built of stones and mortar and has a thatched roof and Seery's is the same but the roof is slated. The doors are of no special shape. There is only one fire-place in each of the forges.
    The bellows are made of two pieces of wood which are covered with leather and are worked by a wooden handle. Bellows were not made locally but were bought in shops. The smith uses a hammer, a pincers, a sledge, a rasp, a knife, nails, iron, a shovel, and an anvil.
    The blacksmiths shoes horses, asses, be he does not shoe cattle.
    Violet Matthews