Scoil: Newtown, Fertullagh

An Baile Nua, Co. na hIarmhí
K. Shumacher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Special kinds of bread were made on special occasions such as : - pancakes on Shrove Tuesday and a barm brack at Hallow E'en.
  2. Bread was made from wheat, oats, and corn, which were grown locally. The flour was made locally in Ballinagore mill. My mother remembers hearing people talk of querns having been used in Daly's of Derryroe.
    The different kinds of bread used in olden times are as follows: - wheaten-meal-bread was used in olden times. Rye bread was used during the famine of 1846 and 1847.
    For potato cake mash some potatoes and add some flour and pepper and salt to taste. Then knead well, put in
    1. táirgí
    Eirene Matthews