Scoil: Newtown, Fertullagh

An Baile Nua, Co. na hIarmhí
K. Shumacher

1. Fairy Forts
    There are several fairy forts in our district. One of the fairy forts is called Raheen. Raheen is also the name of the townland. There is also a fairy fort called Knockmore. It is on the top of Knockmore Hill in the townland of Knock. Most of them are circular in shape. Some have banks of earth and some have hazel bushes around them. None of them have an entrance holes. People have not gone down into them to explore the interior. There are no stories about this. The Wanes were supposed to live in them. Noones fairies were supposed to live in them. We have never heard of any animals having been seen in the neighbourhood of these forts. Nobody interfered with them when ploughing or planting the crops. There are no stories told in this connection. The following story was told to me by an old man :- There was an old man who lived in Ballinagole and as he was coming home from the bog one day he went up to the top of Knockmore hill and lay down and fell asleep. Suddenly he woke up and heard the sounds of music and
    Violet Matthews
    Béal Átha na nGabhar, Co. na hIarmhí