Scoil: Tyrrellspass (uimhir rolla 5916)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ss. Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was a crowd of Irishmen in Paris in the country of France. They went into a public house and asked for a drink.
    There was a Englishman in the house who was drunk. He looked at the Irishmen for a while and said "Ye are called Irish pigs" "What" said the Irishmen "Irish Pigs" said the Englishman again. The gael surged in the Irishmen and one of them hit the Englishman a box and knocked him down.
    The Englishman was charged with insulting the Irishmen. Mr O Connell said I would put the whole lot of you in the guard room if ye had not blackened his eyes.
    Dermot Newe
    Michael O' Rourke