Scoil: Tyrrellspass (uimhir rolla 5916)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ss. Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a football match played between Cavan and Leix in 1925. It was played at Breffni Park Cavan. It drew a crowd of 49,365 people
    It was played in brilliant sunshine, The ball was thrown in by Mr O Keefe. It was Cavan who registered the first goal. Leix replied with two points. Now the play was beginning to get exciting. The ball was travelling so fast that it was impossible to keep your eye on it. Leix scored a goal. Cavan replied with a point. The half time score was
    Cavan Leix
    1 GOAL 1 pt 1 GOAL 2 PT
    The next half was packed with thrills. Cavan scored a goal. Leix replied with one goal and a point. After a long time Cavan scored a point. Leix scored a point. Now the end
    Thomas Newe
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)