Scoil: Tyrrellspass (uimhir rolla 5916)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ss. Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a football match played at Croke Park in 1924. It was played between Kerry and Offaly. Kerry won. The teams were escorted to the field by two bands.
    It was after great play that Kerry won. After the ball was thrown in Kerry visited the Offaly goals. The Offaly goal keeper saved under pressure. Offaly were first to score. They scored a point Kerry soon replied with a goal off a free. Offaly put up pressure and kicked a goal. Now the people saw both teams at their best. Kerrys long kicking and Offaly great hand passing. Kerry scored a goal from a free. The time score was
    Kerry Offaly
    Goals Points Goals Points
    2 0 (6) 1 1 (4)
    After half time Offaly scored a goal.Kerry replied with a goal from half way or from center field. A kerryman (Mc) was knocked out. Kerry again scored a point. Offaly replied with a point. The full time
    Thomas Newe
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)