Scoil: Tyrrellspass (uimhir rolla 5916)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ss. Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. From 17 to 18 Century. The first Captain Pilkington was Captain. The second was a Kings Councillor. The third on last was Captain. This man fought in the South African war. Mr J Hynes the local saddler made all the bridles and saddles for him. He had a brother George who was killed by arrows in the West Indies. He went out there to convert the people to the Protestant religion
    He had another brother Alec who kept Race horses. They were the descendants of Cromwell and got their lands through him. He was a good Landlord in some ways, and bad in more. Their place of worship was Newtown. There was any amount of evictions, but no plantings. The evicted people emigrated out of West Meath.
    There was no land divided under them. It was under the "Land Commission" They gave no land as a present, when persons were married, but took some from them.
    He exercised them in a certain way. When the tenant committed any trivial act he was evicted and fired at. Yes there was tithes collected. But they were collected for the church
    Thomas Fagan
    Ring, Co. na hIarmhí