Scoil: Tyrrellspass (uimhir rolla 5916)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ss. Ó Cléirigh

Story of a Large Pike. 11-2-'38
    Not very long ago a man was passing by a small lake in Ccornaher called the Swallow. He observed a large pike, not too far from the shore.
    He had a very strong rope, with a large hook on it, with him. He also had two pounds of bacon with him. He hit upon a plan.
    He put the bacon on the hook and with the thought of fried fish in his mind, he cast the bacon towards the pike. No sooner did it touch the water, the pike was gobbling it up.
    The man pulled with all his might and the pike did the same. He thought of another plan. He tied the rope to a poplar, that was growing on the brink of the lake.
    He went home for his Jennit, and when he got back, he opened the knot and toed it to the Jennit. The two of them started pulling but the monster resisted all their efforts.
    At last he had to cut the rope, and went home. It is said that the pike remains to be caught
    A. Herity