School: Rosmead (roll number 7212)

Cavestown and Rosmead, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Lynch

1. The people ate three meals a day in the old times and in Lent they never tasted a bit till twelve o'clock and they working hard. They would have their breakfast dinner and supper. They only worked before their breakfast during Lent. There was bread eaten at the breakfast and potatoes at the dinner and supper. There was buttermilk drank. The people generally sat on the ground, the table was in the centre of the floor and it was against the wall when not in use. There was oaten bread and Boxty Bread eaten. The Oaten bread was made of oaten meal on a griddle and the Boxty bread was made of oaten meal and potatoes and flummery there was also
    1. táirgí
    James Hogg