Scoil: Rosmead (uimhir rolla 7212)

Cavestown and Rosmead, Co. Westmeath
E. Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The only poet that was known who became famous in our district was a relation of my family who first started making poetry when he was still at school. His name which will be remembered in Ireland for ever was Christopher J. Larkin of Mulliganstown.
    The first song that he wrote was called "Irish Molly Oh" which became famous in America he also wrote one which is so popular even now, "The Irish Jaunting Car". He was a poet of the last generation. There are many other poets of Ireland who also became famous in the last generation but he was the only local one I know about. His name was but another added to the long list of Irish poets which
      1. poetry
    May Gaffney