School: Rosmead (roll number 7212)

Cavestown and Rosmead, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Lynch

1. About thirty years ago Mrs Whelehans house in Ballinlough was burned down. Mr. Whelehan brought in a big stick and he burned some of the stick and then he put it in the corner. He was going to have the threshing mill in a few days so he hung a few sacks on a line at the fire to dry they said their Rosary and went to bed and after they went to bed Mrs. Whelehan wakened at about two o'clock in the morning and she thought she heard something running along the boards and she wakened Mr. Whelehan and he said it was only the wind and he fell asleep again but she did not and she went over to the door and opened it and she could see nothing but smoke and she
    Kathleen Farrelly
    Mrs Farrelly