School: Rosmead (roll number 7212)

Cavestown and Rosmead, Co. Westmeath
E. Lynch

1. There was a Hedge school in Mulroe. There were up to forty pupils in the school they were taught some Latin, and English and Arithmetic they were taught no Irish. The pupils used to go till they were old. They had some copies but they mostly wrote on slates. Master White taught in the school. He used to teach in a hut and the pupils used to play games, the games that they played were "hunt the hare," and hunt the fox."
    The ruins of the old school is still to be seen there. It was built under the hedge and it was nearly on the edge of the road. There was a house just beside the school. The people who went to the school were taught just as much lessons as they are taught now in some schools.
        1. buildings
    May Gaffney