Scoil: Rosmead (uimhir rolla 7212)

Cavestown and Rosmead, Co. Westmeath
E. Lynch

1. Rush candles were used long ago they are not used now a days.
    The old people would not let anybody burn a tallow candles. The candlestick was like a weeding pincers with a little hook turned up for the tallow candle and a thick handle with a flat bottom with three long legs attached to the bottom of it. Tommy Gaynor brought one to the school he got it from John Gillis and he said that he could not clean it because it would go in pieces because it is so very old. The rushes are peeled first then dipped and greased in a grisset. Then they were ready for lighting and the light was as good as lamp light. There was a man named John
    Thomas Quinn
    Ní fios