School: Rosmead (roll number 7212)

Cavestown and Rosmead, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Lynch

1. (continued from previous page)
    wakened him again and she told him there was nothing but smoke in the house and he put on some of his clothes and she did the same and he saw the house was on fire he called the maid and Michael and he tied two sheet to the foot of the bed and he let them all out on the window and he got out himself. He ran out to his neighbours and he called them, they ran and got buckets of water and quenched it. The cause of the fire was, there was a board in the chimmney and it took fire with the stick and the whole house took fire then. The house is built up again.
    Kathleen Farrelly
    Mrs Farrelly