School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. Fairs in this locality are held in the village but sometimes business is transacted in the farmhouses. The fair is held in the town streets Toll is never paid in the locality. Luck money is given and it is called "luck penny". It is given according to the value of the beast. People show agreement by striking hands. Beasts are marked by cutting hair. When selling horses the seller gives the halter to the buyer. There is a special fair for sheep on the 29th September
        1. trádáil
    4. táirgí
    Mícheál Mac Mathgamhna
    Thomas Canty
    Male
  2. Sir Montagu Chapman was the landlord in the locality and was born in the district He was a good landlord. There were hardly any evictions in this district. It is not known how the landlord family first got the land. The land was divided in farms
    Farms were not subdivided among the family in marriage They had no special powers over tenants. People were fined for trespassing and