School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    male child it must be put round neck by the childs godmother and if it is a female it must be put on by the childs godfather
    Sty
    Get ten thorns from a gooseberry bush and prod the sty with each thorn. Throw the last one across your left shoulder and keep the other nine.
    Rose
    When a female person has the rose, if a male person goes to a lake at dawn and takes home a bottle of the water a rub of that will cure the rose. But if it is a male person the water must be taken from the lake by a female.
  2. There is hidden treasure in Killua. It was buried there by the monks of the monastery near by. I don't know whether any attempts were made to unearth it or not. I is believed to contain some vessels belonging to the monks.
    Cromwell laid siege to the monastery and blew it up. Some of the monks escaped by